Opinion No. (1989)
[…] Opinion No. (1989)

REQUESTED BY: Ray A. C. Johnson, Auditor for Public Accounts Are the requirements of Neb.Rev.Stat. §77-2326.04 (Cum. Supp. 1988) satisfied when banks located outside the State of Nebraska are used as safekeeping agents for securities pledged to County Treasurers?

No.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2326.04 (2) (Cum. Supp. 1988) states in part that:

The delivery by the bank designated as a depository bank to the county judge, clerk of the county court, or clerk of the district court, as the case may be, of a written receipt or acknowledgement from a Federal Reserve Bank or branch thereof or some other bank or trust company in this state, other than the bank granting the security interest . . . constitute a valid and perfected security interest. . . . (Emphasis Added).