Eleven percent.
[…] Eleven percent.
In your letter you direct our attention to LB 933 passed by the Eighty-sixth Legislature, Second Session, 1980. LB 933 was originally introduced as a bill relating to sanitary and improvement districts. After its advancement to the floor, a substitute bill was offered as an amendment and accepted by the Legislature.
The amendments to LB 933 adopted by the Legislature essentially provided for an interest rate of 16 percent on delinquent obligations owed to governmental subdivisions. These include cities, sanitary improvement districts, counties and other governmental units. Section 29 of that bill amends section 77-207 to provide as follows:
"All delinquent taxes shall draw interest at a rate equal to the maximum rate of interest allowed per annum under section 45-101.03, as such rate may from time to time be adjusted by the Legislature, from the date they become delinquent, and the interest shall be collected the same as the tax upon which the interest accrues."
Section 45-101.03, pursuant to action by the 1980 Legislative Session now provides a maximum rate of interest of 16 percent.