Goldfield Consolidated Mines Co. v. State
[…] "It was further stipulated that the total sum of $85,116.12, representing the amount upon which a tax of $2,936.51 is claimed to be due, and for which plaintiff recovered judgment in the lower court, represents royalty payments paid to the appellants by the Eastern Exploration Company, pursuant to its lease and option for operations conducted during the year, 1937."

Section 1 of article X of the constitution of the State of Nevada, as amended, provides in part: "The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, when not patented, the proceeds alone of which shall be assessed and taxed."

1. Under the decision of Wren v. Dixon, 40 Nev. 170,161 P. 722, 167 P. 324, Ann. Cas. 1918D, 1064, the above provision of the constitution, insofar as it provides for the taxation of the proceeds of mines, is not self-executing.