United States Court of Appeals
[…] court maintained that the claim was issue- cumstances different from those underlying
precluded, and plaintiffs’ failure to join Wyeth the causes of action against earlier defendants.
as a party in the first litigation effectively Although, however, three independent alleged
amounted to a waiver of any claim against the faults can be discerned from the facts, all of
manufacturers.4 these alleged faults arise from the same nu-
cleus of facts and unite to creat e a single, in-
divisible harm.
3
LA. CIV. CODE art. 425.
Hall’s use of Gentamicin resulted in her
4
The relevant section of art. 425 states that “a
party shall assert all causes of action arising out of
4
the transaction or occurrence that is the subject (...continued)
(continued...) matter of the litigation.”
3
developing ototoxicity. The question whether tiff’s doctor “unequivocally” testified that
this was the result of the doctor’s negligence “warning was adequate to inform him or her of