574 F.2d 440
[…] The government presented sufficient evidence to support Pryor's conviction for filing a false withholding statement in October of 1974. Pryor's motion for judgment of acquittal on Count II was properly denied by the district court.
Affirmed.
The Honorable James H. Meredith, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, presided. Pryor was fined $2500 and was sentenced to one year imprisonment on each count, to be served concurrently
26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
26 U.S.C. § 7205 provides:
Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section 3402, shall, in lieu of any other penalty provided by law (except the penalty provided by section 6682), upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.