575 F.2d 1288
[…] Bearing in mind that the appellants bear the burden of establishing the estate's entitlement to a tax credit, Rockwell v. Commissioner, 512 F.2d 882 (9th Cir. 1975), it cannot be said that a decision by the trustees to invest in assets producing little or no income would constitute a remediable abuse of discretion under Arizona law. It follows that the interest of the decedent was not susceptible of valuation as of the transferor's death based on recognized valuation principles, and hence cannot be the basis for a tax credit under Section 2013.5
AFFIRMED.
Honorable William H. Orrick, United States District Judge, Northern District of California, sitting by designation
Section 2013 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) General rule. The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with all or a part of the amount of the Federal estate tax paid with respect to the transfer of property (including property passing as a result of the exercise or non-exercise of a power of appointment) to the decedent by or from a person (herein designated as a 'transferor') who died within 10 years before, or within 2 years after, the decedent's death. * * * "
26 U.S.C. § 2055. Gardiner v. United States, 458 F.2d 1265 (9th Cir. 1972); Rand v. United States, 445 F.2d 1166 (2d Cir. 1971); Greer v. United States, 448 F.2d 937 (4th Cir. 1971); Florida Bank v. United States, 443 F.2d 467 (5th Cir. 1971); Miami Beach First National Bank v.