New Jersey Bell Telephone Co. v. City of Newark
[…] R.S. 54:4-97 lays down no norm or standard for the revision, alteration, adjustment or settlement of the taxes in question. Article 4, section 7, paragraph 12 of the State Constitution provides that taxes shall be assessed under general laws and by uniform rules according to true value. Obviously, a statute which permits the board having control of the finances of a city to review and alter unpaid taxes without laying down any standard of action nullifies the constitutional provision as to uniformity and generality. It also offends article 1, paragraph 20 of the State Constitution, in that it in reality effects a donation of money. Wilentz v. Hendrickson, 135 N.J. Eq. 244. R.S. 54:4-100 is as follows: "No abatement of the principal sum of any such taxes, assessments or other municipal charges shall be made unless the governing body shall be satisfied that the market value of the property in question upon or against which such taxes, assessments or other charges have been levied, is less than such principal sum, or unless such governing body shall be satisfied that the taxes, assessments or other municipal charges are illegal in whole, or in part, or unless the proceedings taken to levy or enforce them *Page 481 are contrary to law." This act fixes a sound criterion for the adjustment of taxes and was the only constitutional statute applicable to the subject in question.

There is no allegation in the bill that the market value of the property was less than the proposed settlement.