The question for decision is whether the property in question is "used for railroad purposes" so as to bring it within the 3% rate.
[…] Lehigh Valley Railroad Company of Pennsylvania and Lehigh Valley Railroad Company of New Jersey as lessee and owner respectively, filed a petition under the provisions of R.S. 54:29A-1, et seq., asking that an order to show cause issue to determine the character of certain property which had been assessed for the year 1946 by Homer *Page 252 Zink, State Tax Commissioner as "property used for railroad purposes at the rate of three percentum upon the true value thereof." R.S. 54:29A-7. The assessor of the taxing district of Jersey City assessed the property under the provisions of R.S. 54:29A-4 "at the same rate as the taxable property of other owners in the same taxing district" on the theory that it was not used for railroad purposes.
The question for decision is whether the property in question is "used for railroad purposes" so as to bring it within the 3% rate.
The land is a narrow strip 3,600 feet long, varying in width from 24 to 36 feet.