City Affairs Committee v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Whether or not it is a proper governmental function is the nub of the question at issue, and it is illogical to base an argument for the validity of the resolution upon a premise that it is valid when, in fact, that is the disputed question. *Page 191

The legislature has dealt with the subject of advertising by a municipality. See chapter 152 of the laws of 1917, now R.S. 40:48-1 (30), reading: "The governing body of every municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to: * * * 30. Appropriate funds for advertising the advantages of the municipality." The legislature has upon the single occasion when it spoke on the subject of municipal advertising, specifically limited the field to "the advantages of the municipality."