Lally v. Allgair
[…] It is established in this state that where two statutes concern the same subject-matter, they are to be construed so that both may be sustained, if possible. In re Book's Will, 90 N.J. Eq. 549; 107 Atl. Rep. 435; Baird v. Board of RecreationCommissioners of Village of South Orange, 110 N.J. Eq. 603,604; 160 Atl. Rep. 537; Jersey City v. State Water PolicyCommission, 118 N.J.L. 72; 191 Atl. Rep. 456.

R.S. 40:11-17 provides as follows: "Salaries not affected by Census or Reclassification act. The promulgation or taking effect of the federal census for the year one thousand nine hundred and thirty, or the passage of an act for the reclassification of counties of this state, shall not operate to increase or decrease the salary or compensation of any officer or employe of any county or municipality. All such officers and employes shall continue to receive salary or compensation at the rate received by them on April twenty-seventh, one thousand nine hundred and thirty. * * * (Pamph. L. 1931, ch. 271, approved April, 1931)." *Page 502

The foregoing statute, we think, is controlling although first adopted prior to the enactment providing for the increase for which plaintiffs had judgment.