Board of County Com'rs of Bernalillo County v. McCulloh
[…] The other cases cited hold that the power to erect a public building includes the implied power to furnish and equip it so that it can be used for the purpose for which it is erected.

The following authorities are cited by counsel as bearing upon the question here considered: State ex rel. Jay v. Marshall,13 Mont. 136, 32 P. 648; Alexander v. Phillips, 31 Ariz. 503,254 P. 1056, *Page 218 52 A.L.R. 244; Judd v. School Dist. 227 Mo. App. 921,58 S.W.2d 783; State ex rel. Bldg. Comm. v. Smith, 336 Mo. 810,81 S.W.2d 613.

The Attorney General calls attention to Sec. 11 of Art. 9 of the state Constitution, which reads:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. No school district shall ever become indebted in an amount exceeding six per centum on the assessed valuation of the taxable property within such school district, as shown by the preceding general assessment."