The following are the findings and conclusions of the trial court having reference to the injury and the circumstances leading thereto:
[…] Cannella v. Gulf Refin. Co. of Louisiana, La. App., 154 So. 406; Associated Indemnity Corp. v. State Industrial Accident Comm.,124 Cal. App. 378, 12 P.2d 1075; Birmingham Elec. Co. v. Meacham,234 Ala. 506, 175 So. 322; Industrial Comm. of Colorado v. Ule,97 Colo. 253, 48 P.2d 803. The facts found support the conclusion that it was not an occupational disease.
Our Workmen's Compensation statute was enacted in 1917 and re-enacted with amendments as Ch. 92, L. 1937. Our references and citations will be to the latter act. It is provided in Sec. 1 that under conditions described therein the employer will become liable to a workman "injured by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment." This provision was in the original act and retained in the amendment. Sec. 4 of the 1937 act is new, and was copied verbatim from, and is identical with, Sec. 15 of the Workmen's Compensation Act of Colorado, enacted in 1919 (Sec. 294, Ch. 97, Colo.