"The limitations contained in said sections upon the debt-contracting power of such municipalities are certainly self-executing. * * *
[…] Section 11 of Article 9 of the State Constitution provides: "No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to the qualified electors of the district, and approved by a majority of those voting thereon. * * *"
If not a grant of power, it is a limitation that prohibits such districts from incurring indebtedness unless certain formalities are followed.