Opn. No.
[…] "Section 29-25. Appeal from decisions of Zoning Board of Appeals

"Any interested or aggrieved person may appeal to the Town Board from any action, decision or determination of the Zoning Board of Appeals by filing a written notice of such appeal with the Clerk of the Town of Penfield within ten (10) days after such action, decision or determination has been taken or made. The Town Board shall thereafter hear and determine such appeal upon the evidence produced before the Zoning Board of Appeals or upon such new or additional evidence as it shall see fit to receive."

Town Law, § 267 (7) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"§ 267. Board of Appeals

* * *

"7. Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals or any officer, department, board or bureau of the town, may apply to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceeding shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision in the office of the town clerk. * * *"

As a general proposition, local governments have no authority to enact local legislation inconsistent with a general state law. (City of Corning v. Corning Police Dept., 81 Misc.2d 294 [Sup. Ct., Steuben Co., 1975].) (See New York State Constitution, Art.