Opn. No.
[…] If there is no way to fill a vacancy in an elective office, the Governor in his discretion may call a special election at which the vacancy would be filled for the balance of the term (Public Officers Law, § 42[3]). Conceivably, a court could invalidate the entire section because of the infirmity in the "third" year.

How these charter sections are to be construed is relevant in considering the effect of section 2-a of the General City Law. That section was amended in 1980 to provide that the section is not applicable in a city with a charter provision in effect before November 5, 1973, if the charter provision provides that "a vacancy in the office of mayor is to be filled in [sic] at the next general election if the vacancy occurs before [September 20] and otherwise in [sic] the general election held in the following year" (L 1980, ch 191, § 1).