Aaron D. Maslow, Esq. Counsel, Board of Elections in the City of New York
[…] Article VII, section 8(1) of the State Constitution relates to gifts or loans of money of the State. However, as you advise, and as provisions of the Election Law confirm, the operations and expenses of the Board are funded by the City of New York, and presumably the expenses of providing postage would be funded by the City (Election Law, § 4-136[3]).
As a result, it appears that the parallel gift and loan provisions of Article VIII, section 1 of the State Constitution, which relate to gifts or loans of money by a city, are relevant here, rather than the provisions of Article VII, section 8(1) thereof.
Article VIII, section 1 of the State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation as association, or private undertaking . . .".
At issue is whether the use of City money to fund postage for absentee ballots constitutes a gift of City money to the individual absentee voter in violation of Article VIII, section 1 of the State Constitution.