Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. John Van Lindt Executive Director New York State Racing and Wagering Board

This is in response to your Board's request for our opinion concerning the control and supervision of games of chance conducted under Article 9-A of the General Municipal Law.

Article 9-A, the Games of Chance Licensing Law, was enacted in 1976 following the 1975 amendment of Section 9 of Article I of the Constitution. This amendment made games of chance an exception to the general prohibition of gambling. In authorizing the exception, the people enjoined the Legislature to "ensure that such games are rigidly regulated to prevent commercialized gambling, prevent participation by criminal and other undesirable elements and the diversion of funds from the purposes authorized hereunder". Accordingly, the Legislature in its original enactment and in subsequent amendments has stressed the necessity for rigid regulation of games of chance.