Opn. No.
[…] Section 185, the statement of purpose, states that all phases of games of chance "should be strictly controlled" and that the pertinent laws and regulations "should be strictly construed and rigidly enforced".

Section 194 deals with control and supervision of authorized games of chance. That section requires "the officer" to exercise "rigid control and close supervision" over all games of chance and requires an agent of the officer to make an on-site inspection during the conduct of all games of chance. Section 186 defines "officer" as the "chief law enforcement officer of a municipality outside the city of New York" or "the chief law enforcement officer of the county". (Supervision and control in New York City is the duty of the City's Department of Consumer Affairs.)