CARL E. MOORADIAN, ESQ. Acting Corporation, Counsel, Niagara Falls
[…] The working hours limitations set forth in Laws of 1911, Chapter 360, as last amended by Laws of 1970, Chapter 788 (§ 971 McKinney's Unconsolidated Laws), imposes limitations on certain municipal officials preventing them from assigning additional tours of duty to policemen. Such limitations do not affect the rights of individual members of a police force to utilize their personal time and was clearly intended to restrict the imposition of extra tours of duty upon such policemen by their employers under the stated conditions.
General Municipal Law, § 208-d (Laws of 1967, Chapter 812), places limitations upon police officers in cities with respect to their engaging in "extra work for another employer outside his regular hours of duty" as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or any rule or regulation of any police department or commissioner or head thereof, any member of a police force of a city may engage in extra work for another employer outside his regular hours of duty for not exceeding twenty hours a week provided that such extra work does not interfere or conflict with his regular duties as a member of the force or his availability for emergency duty nor affect his physical condition to the extent that it impairs his ability to efficiently perform such duties and further provided that the type of employment shall first be approved by the appropriate police department or police commissioner."
The above-quoted restrictions on outside employment of policemen have no application to the performance of military duty. Military service is not employment as contemplated by the aforesaid General Municipal Law restrictions. In Goldstein v. State ofNew York (256 App.