CARL E. MOORADIAN, ESQ. Acting Corporation, Counsel, Niagara Falls
[…] A variety of issues are raised by your correspondence with respect to city employees who work various shifts on a 24-hour schedule as well as those on a regular daytime schedule.
Subdivision 5 of section 242 of the Military Law provides as follows:
"5. Pay for thirty days. Every public officer or employee shall be paid his salary or other compensation as such public officer or employee for any and all periods of absence while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty, and while going to and returning from such duty, not exceeding a total of thirty days in any one calendar year and not exceeding thirty days in any one continuous period of such absence."
Public officers and employees are defined in subdivision 1 of section 242 of the Military Law, which term includes within its definition public employees of the City of Niagara Falls. The term "ordered military duty" is defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision 1 of section 242 of the Military Law as follows:
"(b) Ordered military duty. The term `ordered military duty', as used in this section, shall mean:
"(1) Any military duty performed in the service of the state or of the United States, including but not limited to attendance at any service school or schools conducted by the armed forces of the United States, by a public officer or employee as a member of any force of the organized militia or of any reserve force or reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, pursuant to orders issued by competent state or federal authority, without the consent of such public officer or employee.