Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Requestor: David L. Jones, Esq., Town Attorney Town of Tonawanda 22 Victoria Boulevard Kenmore, New York 14217

Written by: James D. Cole, Assistant Attorney General in Charge of Opinions

You have asked whether an officer appointed by a town of the first class under section 20(1)(a) of the Town Law is a peace officer who therefore may possess a firearm in undertaking dog control duties.

Section 20(1)(a) authorizes towns of the first class which have police departments to appoint "not more than four civil officers who shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions and proceedings only". You have cited a prior opinion of this office in which some doubt was expressed as to whether such officers are peace officers. 1960 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 187.