Opn. No.
[…] Peace officers, as defined by section 2.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law, are exempt from the various crimes for possession of firearms. Penal Law § 265.20(a)(1)(c). Certain peace officers, however, must be licensed to carry a firearm. Criminal Procedure Law § 2.10.

Thus, in order for these officers to be peace officers, they must possess status as "constables". In our view, officers appointed under section 20(1)(a) are not constables. Towns of the first class are authorized to appoint "civil officers" possession "all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions and proceedings only". There is no grant of status as constables for all purposes.