Owen B. Walsh, Esq. Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 97-17 County of Nassau Nassau County Executive Building One West Street Mineola, N Y 11501-4820
[…] If a resident does authorize a nursing home facility to manage his or her personal funds, it must be done in accordance with Federal regulations:
The facility must deposit any amount of personal funds in excess of $100 with respect to a resident in an interest bearing account (or accounts) that is separate from any of the facility's operating accounts and credits [sic] all interest earned on such separate account to such account. With respect to any other personal funds, the facility must maintain such funds in a non-interest bearing account or petty cash fund.
42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(6)(B)(i). In addition, the facility "must assure a full and complete separate accounting of each such resident's personal funds", and must provide the resident or the resident's representative payee with reasonable access to such records.42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(6)(B)(ii).