Hon. Richard P. Mills Formal Opinion Commissioner No. 97-F10 Department of Education Education Building Albany, N Y 12234
[…] A parallel provision provides for indemnification. Id., § 17(3)(a).
Accordingly, the issue is whether a district superintendent of schools is a State employee within the meaning of the statute. We have determined that a district superintendent of a supervisory district has dual roles. The superintendent serves the State as the general supervising officer of each of the supervisory school districts of the State. The superintendent also serves a local function as chief executive officer of the BOCES that governs each of the supervisory districts. Education Law §1950(2); People v. Murphy, ___ A.D.2d ___, 652 N.Y.S.2d 754 (2d Dept 1997). A BOCES is formed "for the purpose of carrying out a program of shared educational services in the schools of the supervisory district and for providing instruction in such special subjects as the commissioner [of Education] may approve". Education Law §1950(1).
The dual State and local roles of the superintendent are reflected in the Education Law. The district superintendent's statutory duties include several functions to be performed for the State Education Department.