Hon. Richard P. Mills Formal Opinion Commissioner No. 97-F10 Department of Education Education Building Albany, N Y 12234
[…] Your question pertains to district superintendents of supervisory districts appointed pursuant to Education Law § 2204. A supervisory district is composed of several school districts. Id., § 2201. The district superintendent of a supervisory district also serves as chief executive officer of the district's Board of Cooperative Educational Services ("BOCES"). Your inquiry does not concern the superintendent of an individual school district appointed by a local board of education pursuant to Education Law § 1711, 2503, 2565 or any other provision.
Under the terms and conditions of section 17, State employees are eligible for defense and indemnification. An "employee" is defined in part as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated . . . but shall not include an independent contractor". Upon compliance by the employee with procedural requirements, the State is required to defend the employee or reimburse defense costs in any "civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have