Informal Opinion No.
[…] A desire to preempt may be deduced either from (1) a declaration of State policy by the Legislature (Robin v Incorporated Village of Hempstead, supra); or (2) the fact that a comprehensive and detailed regulatory scheme in a particular area has been enacted by the Legislature (People v DeJesus, supra).

Title 10 of Article 27 of the Environmental Conservation Law is the State Returnable Container Act. Its provisions require that specified beverage containers sold or offered for sale in New York State have a refund value of not less than a specified amount (id., § 27-1005). In section 27-1001, the legislative findings state:

"* * * litter composed of discarded soft-drink, beer and ale bottles and cans is a growing problem of state concern and a direct threat to the health and safety of the citizens of this state. Discarded beverage bottles and cans create a hazard to vehicular traffic, a source of physical injury to pedestrians, farm animals and machinery and an unsightly accumulation of litter which must be disposed of at increasing public expense."

Thus, the State Returnable Container Act has been designed to decrease litter to protect the environment and reduce the potential hazards of discarded beverage containers. The State law addresses problems perceived by the Legislature to be Statewide in scope.