Hon. Michael D. Zagata Formal Opinion Commissioner, Department of No. 96-F2 Environmental Conservation 50 Wolf Road, Rm. 608 Albany, N Y 12233-1500
[…] [T]he nature of the interest which would be created by the proposed "license" is not fixed by the label placed thereon but depends upon the intent of the parties and the nature and physical characteristics of the usage. . . .
. . . Such clearing operations and construction . . . negate any possibility that the Department of Environmental Conservation could, as is the basic characteristic of a "temporary revocable license", resume full possession and control at will.
Furthermore, since Public Service Law, § 126(1)(d), specifically provides that the Public Service Commission may not approve construction of a major utility transmission system unless "* * * such facility conforms to a long-range plan for expansion of the electric power grid of the electric systems serving this state * * * "(emphasis added), and the physical characteristics and immense construction cost of such a line clearly establish that a permanent usage is intended, it is beyond cavil that the proposed transmission line is to be constructed, operated and maintained on a permanent, rather than a temporary,