HON. JOEL H. SACHS Town Attorney, Greenburgh
[…] The jurisdiction of a municipal commission on human rights, however, does not extend to all forms of discrimination. In 1973 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 117, we concluded:
"The Village of Larchmont Human Rights Commission has jurisdiction over equal employment practices, but its jurisdiction in the fields of discrimination based upon age or sex is limited to reporting complaints to the State Division of Human Rights, and then only if authorized by village law or ordinance."
We premised our conclusion on the statutory language of sections 239-q and 239-r the General Municipal Law, which restrict the investigations of municipal commissions on human rights to "complaints of discrimination because of race, creed, color or national origin," and "to inquire into incidents of tension and conflict among or between various racial, religious and nationality groups." There is no authorization for a municipal commission on human rights to investigate alleged discrimination because of age or sex.