HON. JOEL H. SACHS Town Attorney, Greenburgh
[…] HON. JOEL H. SACHS Town Attorney, Greenburgh
This is in response to your letter wherein you ask whether the Town of Greenburgh Commission on Human Rights has jurisdiction to investigate a complaint alleging employment discrimination brought against a school district lying entirely within the Town of Greenburgh and outside any village or whether the jurisdiction of the Commission is superseded in these instances by the Education Law or some other law of the State of New York.
General Municipal Law, § 239-o, provides in part:
"The governing board of any county, city, village or town may by resolution create a commission on human rights. * * *"
General Municipal Law, § 239-q(1), provides in part:
"1. It shall be the duty of the commission:
* * *
"(c) To inquire into incidents of tension and conflict among or between various racial, religious and nationality groups, and to take such action as may be designed to alleviate such tensions and conflict."
The Court, in Maloff v City Commission on Human Rights, 38 N.Y.2d 329,332-333 (1975), answered your specific question; speaking of the New York City Board of Education, the Court stated: