Informal Opinion No.
[…] Other sections in the package include a revision of Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 511, which now sets forth the varying degrees of the offense of "aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle"; and the addition of Vehicle and Traffic Law, §511-a which creates the offense of "facilitating aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle". Section 511-b provides for the seizure and impoundment of the motor vehicles that are being operated without a valid license.

More specifically, section 511-b requires a police officer making an arrest for aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first or second degree to "remove or arrange for the removal of the vehicle to a garage, automobile pound, or other place of safety where it shall remain, impounded, subject to the provisions of this section . . ." (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 511-b[1]). The statute provides that once the motor vehicle is impounded, it "shall be in the custody of the local authority" (id., § 511-b[2]).