Wayne A. Freeman, Jr., Esq. Village Attorney, Almond
[…] This does not mean, however, that a village is without power to act in relation to that subject. Under the general grant of police power to local governments, a village may adopt a local law not inconsistent with the Constitution or any general law in relation to the government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein (NY Const, Art IX, § 2[c][ii][10]; Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10[1][ii][a][12]), as well as the protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment (Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10[1][ii][a][11]). Village Law, § 4-412(1) implements this grant of police power by authorizing the board of trustees of a village to enact legislation for "* * * the general welfare of [the village's] inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order * * *". The general grant of power set forth in Village Law, § 4-412 replaced the specific delegation of power contained in former Village Law, § 89(12), which empowered villages to "regulate and restrain the keeping within thevillage and the running at large of animals" (L 1972, ch 892, § 3;