Opn. No.
[…] Following the hearings, the Governor is required to submit a budget to the Legislature "containing a complete plan of expenditures" for the ensuing fiscal year, an estimate of revenues, and "such other recommendations and information" as the Governor "may deem proper and such additional information as may be required by law" (§ 2). (For required additional information, see State Finance Law, § 22.) At the time that the budget is submitted, the Governor is required to submit bills appropriating the money to cover the expenditures proposed in the submitted budget (§ 3).

The Legislature's budget power is specified in Article VII, § 4:

"The legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose."

The quoted language literally grants the Legislature power only "to strike out or reduce items", and to add "items of appropriation" but only if the added items "are stated separately and distinctly from the original items" (ibid.).