Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

HON. VICTOR M. ORT Village Attorney, Bayville

This is in response to your recent letter wherein you request the opinion of the Attorney General as to whether a conflict of interest exists when a committeeman of the local county Republican party is appointed as a "village prosecutor" for a village within the county.

A village prosecutor is appointed pursuant to section 20-2006 of the Village Law, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"§ 20-2006 Violation of ordinances

"2. Upon the adoption of a resolution by the board of trustees of a village authorizing the village attorney or an attorney other than the one regularly employed to prosecute a violator of a village ordinance or local law or a person accused of committing any offense, infraction or criminal act within the village and providing the village attorney or an attorney other than the one regularly employed is designated as an assistant district attorney, as provided by law, to prosecute in the name of the people of the state of New York, the violator of a village ordinance or local law or a person accused of committing any offense, infraction or criminal act within the village, the board of trustees may pay a reasonable compensation to such village attorney or an attorney other than the one regularly employed therefor."

A county committeeman of a political party is elected pursuant to the provisions of Article 2 of the Election Law.