Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Requestor: Major General Lawrence P. Flynn, New York Army National Guard The Adjutant General Division of Military and Naval Affairs 330 Old Niskayuna Road Latham, New York 12110-2224

Written by: Robert Abrams, Attorney General

You have asked whether State civilian employees in the Division of Military and Naval Affairs and members of the families of soldiers stationed in State armories may attend religious services conducted by military chaplains in armories for members of the military units stationed in those armories. Military Law, § 183(4) provides that "[a]n armory shall not be used for political or religious purposes". Your request recites that this provision "has long been interpreted not to preclude religious services conducted by Chaplains for members of the militia units stationed in the armories".