HON. THOMAS A. ROBINSON Corporation Counsel, Plattsburgh
[…] "(1) The * * * qualifications, * * * of its officers and employees * * *."
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1[ii(a[1])]), contains similar provisions.
Qualifications of officers and employees include residence. We find no constitutional provision relating specifically to residence requirements of officers and of employees of a municipality. The only Consolidated Law relating to residence of municipal employees which applies to employees in general, as distinguished from certain specified employees (such as paid firemen of paid fire departments, which are dealt with in Public Officers Law, §§ 3 and 30) is Civil Service Law, § 23, subd. 4-a, which provides:
"4-a. Residence restrictions for local positions. The state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over positions in a city or civil division may require that candidates for examination for appointment to any such positions be residents of such city or civil division, or residents of the county or judicial district in which such city or civil division is located, or of any reasonable combination of political subdivisions both in and outside of New York state contiguous to such city or civil division or contiguous to the political subdivision in which such city or civil division is located. An appointing authority of a department or agency of a city or civil division may require that eligibles who are residents of such city or civil division shall be certified first for appointment, provided, however, no such preference shall be given on appointments from promotion lists. Upon exhaustion of the list of such resident eligibles, certifications shall be made from the whole eligible list. This subdivision shall not be deemed to supersede any general or special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local officers or employees."
You will note that the last sentence of that subdivision contains a specific statement that it shall not be deemed to supersede any general or special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local † i.e., municipal) — officers and employees.