Written by: Robert Abrams, Attorney General
[…] Written by: Robert Abrams, Attorney General
You have requested our advice regarding the continued validity of a regulation of your agency regarding nudity at State parks as it relates to women who wish to go topless. Your inquiry is prompted by the recent Court of Appeals decision in People v Santorelli (sl opn, 7/7/92, #115).
The regulation in issue provides that on property under the jurisdiction of the Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation "[n]o person shall appear nude in public as defined in section 235.20(2) of the Penal Law * * *". 9 NYCRR § 375.1(q). Under section 235.20(2) "nudity" includes "the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple". Your counsel's office has informed us that your Office enforces the rule in question in accordance with procedures established in Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law, Article 27. Park police and other police or peace officers may issue a uniform appearance ticket and simplified