Hon. John M. Sheridan County Attorney, Penn Yan
[…] You state that the Sheriff of Yates County is in disagreement with an eligibility list prepared by the County Civil Service Commission of persons certified as eligible for appointment by the Sheriff to positions as Correction Officers. You further state that it is your opinion that both the Sheriff and the members of the County Civil Service Commission are officers whose compensation is paid from County funds.
County Law, § 409, subd. 1, provides that:
"No officer whose compensation is paid from county funds shall employ an attorney-at-law to appear and prosecute or defend any civil action or proceeding brought by or against him in an official capacity whenever under the provisions of this chapter or other law it is made the duty of the district attorney or county attorney to prosecute or defend the same."
County Law, § 501, subd. 1, provides, in part, that: