Hon. John M. Sheridan County Attorney, Penn Yan
[…] The same rule would generally apply to civil actions and proceedings by or against a County Sheriff under the same circumstances (13 Op State Compt [1957] 274).
A County Attorney could not, of course, represent all parties in the same proceeding. County Law, § 501, subd. 2, provides that:
"Whenever the interests of the board of supervisors or the county are inconsistent with the interests of any officer paid his compensation from county funds, the county attorney shall represent the interests of the board of supervisors and the county. In such case the officer may at his own expense employ an attorney at law." (Emphasis added.)