Hon. John M. Sheridan County Attorney, Penn Yan
[…] You further state that it is your opinion that both the Sheriff and the members of the County Civil Service Commission are officers whose compensation is paid from County funds.
County Law, § 409, subd. 1, provides that:
"No officer whose compensation is paid from county funds shall employ an attorney-at-law to appear and prosecute or defend any civil action or proceeding brought by or against him in an official capacity whenever under the provisions of this chapter or other law it is made the duty of the district attorney or county attorney to prosecute or defend the same."
County Law, § 501, subd. 1, provides, in part, that:
"* * * The county attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county, the board of supervisors[*] and any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds for any official act, except as otherwise provided by this chapter or other law."