HON. DANIEL R. POLOWY City Attorney, Dunkirk
[…] "(2) If such drilling is going to be undertaken on park property, would a special act of the state legislature be necessary to authorize drilling for gas and construction of wells on park property owned by the city?
"(3) May the city contract indebtedness for such a purpose?
"(4) If portions of park property were acquired under former Article 16-C (Park and Recreation Land Acquisition Bond Acts), now Article 15 of the Parks and Recreation Law, would use of such portions for gas wells violate the provisions of section 15.09 of the RPL?"
General City Law, § 20(2), authorizes a city:
"2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within and without the limits of the city; to acquire by condemnation real property within or without the limits of the city for the construction, maintenance and operation of a sewage disposal plant, together with necessary rights of way for extending its sewage system to, and connecting the same with such disposal plant * * *."