Hon. Howard F. Miller Acting Director of the Budget
[…] In determining the validity of legislation, there is an exceedingly strong presumption that legislative enactments are valid and constitutional. New York v O'Neill, 359 U.S. 1 (1958); Nettleton vDiamond, 27 N.Y.2d 182 (1970); I.L.F.Y. Co. v City Rent Administrator,11 N.Y.2d 480 (1962); Wiggins v Town of Somers, 4 N.Y.2d 215 (1958). In the absence of any judicial holding, the presumption applies.
The Attorney General is charged with the duty to appear in cases involving the constitutionality of any act of the Legislature, in support of such constitutionality, by section 71 of the Executive Law, which provides:
"Whenever the constitutionality of a statute is brought into question upon the trial or hearing of any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in any court of record of original or appellate jurisdiction, the court or justice before whom such action or proceeding is pending, may make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general and that the attorney-general be permitted to appear at any such trial or hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute. The court or justice before whom any such action or proceeding is pending may also make such order upon the application of any party thereto, and the court shall make such order in any such action or proceeding upon motion of the attorney-general. When such order has been made in any manner herein mentioned it shall be the duty of the attorney-general to appear in such action or proceeding in support of the constitutionality of such statute."
In construing Executive Law, § 71, the Appellate Division, Second Department, recently stated that: