HON. GEORGE D. BRADEN Corporation Counsel, Schenectady
[…] (Laws of 1939, chapter 765, repealed Laws of 1914, chapter 444 [Optional City Government Law] but froze its provisions to those cities which opted to be governed by one of its plans.) (See, Seaman v. Fedourich, 16 N.Y.2d 94 [1965].) As you stated, in 1935 the City opted for Plan "C" under said Optional City Government Law. No provision of that law relates to appointment of standing committees of the City Council. However, Second Class Cities Law, § 34, which is pertinent to the City of Schenectady, provides, in part:
"The common council shall determine the rules of its own proceedings and be the judge of the election, returns and qualifications of its members. Its meetings shall be public and its records open to public inspection, and a majority of all its members shall constitute a quorum to do business. * * *"
This section is likewise silent regarding the appointment of standing committees of the common council.