HON. GEORGE D. BRADEN Corporation Counsel, Schenectady
[…] "(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees, * * *."
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1) (ii) (a) (1), implements the constitutional provision with similar language.
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 23(2) (f), further provides:
"2. Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it:
* * *
"f. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer." (Emphasis supplied.)