HON. GEORGE D. BRADEN Corporation Counsel, Schenectady
[…] Ellis, (59 N.Y. 620)."
From all of the foregoing, it is apparent that the only authority for the abolition, transfer or curtailment of any power of an elective officer is found in Municipal Home Rule Law, § 23(2) (f), which provides that such abolition, transfer or curtailment must be effectuated by the enactment of a local law subject to mandatory referendum. It matters not that the power given to the Mayor of the City of Schenectady to appoint members of the six standing committees of the Council was given to the Mayor by ordinance rather than a local law. Municipal Home Rule Law, §10(2), provides:
"2. Every local government also shall have power to adopt and amend local laws where and to the extent that its legislative body has power to act by ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation."
The power to appoint the members of the six standing committees of the Council of the City of Schenectady is a substantialpower and not merely a procedural aspect of common council functions.