HON. PATRICK J. RAYMOND Corporation Counsel, Binghamton
[…] "(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers." (Emphasis supplied.)
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(a), implements the constitutional provisions.
New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 3(d)(4), defines a special law as follows:
"(d) Whenever used in this article the following terms shall mean or include:
* * *
"(4) `Special law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages."
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 2(12), defines a special law in similar language.
Since Second Class Cities Law, § 201 does not apply to all cities, the City of Binghamton may amend it pursuant to provisions of Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(a).
Second Class Cities Law, § 4, provides: