HON. PATRICK J. RAYMOND Corporation Counsel, Binghamton
[…] He may appoint all officers of the city who are required by law or by the ordinances to be appointed." (Emphasis supplied.)
Optional City Government Law, § 105:
"The executive and administrative powers of the city shall be vested in the mayor and such other officers as shall be elected or appointed pursuant to this act."
Second Class Cities Law, § 200, provides, in part:
"The corporation counsel shall be the head of the department of law. * * *"
Second Class Cities Law, § 201, provides, in part:
"The corporation counsel shall be and act as the legal adviser of the common council and of the several officers, boards and departments of the city. He shall appear for and protect the rights and interests of the city in all actions, suits and proceedings brought by or against it or any city officer, board or department, including the commissioner of charities in bastardy proceedings; and such officer, board or department shall not employ other counsel. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 2(c)(1), provides: