HON. GEORGE C. TEALL County Attorney, Livingston County
[…] The actual appointment of persons to fill these positions, however, rests with the district attorney. (See 1974 Atty. Gen. [Inf.] 129.)
In Matter of Ratner v. Michaels (12 Misc.2d 165 [Sup. Ct., Sullivan Co., 1958]), the petitioner, a county sheriff, sought to compel the respondent board of supervisors to revise its yearly budget to include therein an additional appropriation for the payment of the salaries of regular deputy sheriffs he had appointed for that year which exceeded the amount of the original budgetary allotment for that purpose. The petitioner based his contention on section 652(2) of the County Law, which states, in part, that:
"2. Within the limits of the appropriation, the sheriff may appoint as many regular deputy sheriffs as he may deem proper, but not exceeding one for every three thousand inhabitants of the county. The board of supervisors may, however, authorize the appointment of such additional regular deputy sheriffs as it may determine. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)