HON. GEORGE C. TEALL County Attorney, Livingston County
[…] The above case is directly applicable to your inquiry, since the portion of section 502 of the County Law which was cited by the court is nearly identical in content to the provisions of section 702 relating to the appointment of assistant district attorneys.
The above-cited cases indicate that a district attorney is not authorized to appoint an assistant district attorney or other office employee where the board of supervisors has not appropriated the funds necessary to compensate the employee. Further, section 203 of the County Law does not authorize such an appointment. Section 203 provides, in pertinent part:
"The actual and necessary expenses of all officers and employees, other than supervisors, paid from county funds incurred in the performance of their official duties * * * shall be a county charge."
An examination of the cases decided under section 203 reveals that the section applies to expenses incurred by a county officer while engaging in a specific activity or function which constitutes a part of the officer's official duty.