HON. GEORGE C. TEALL County Attorney, Livingston County
[…] You therefore inquire whether the District Attorney is authorized to hire such additional employees himself without the approval of the Board of Supervisors, by contending that this is a "necessarily incurred" expense and therefore a proper county charge under section 203 of the County Law.
The office of district attorney is provided for by the New York State Constitution (Art. XIII, § 13). The district attorney must conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county in which he serves. Section 702 of the County Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"1. The board of supervisors shall have power to authorize the district attorney to appoint one or more assistant district attorneys. * * *"
Section 204 of the County Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In addition to those positions of employment specifically provided by law, the board of supervisors shall have power to establish positions of employment and may abolish the same.