Opn. No.
[…] See Op. Office of Gov't Ethics 85x19. That office specifically indicated as relevant a provision similar to General Municipal Law § 805-a.4Id.; see also Op. Office of Gov't Ethics 93x21 (donations of such funds are "in the nature of gifts" and recipient employee must comply with applicable standards of conduct regulations regarding receipt of outside gifts).

We therefore conclude that as a matter of law, donations given to pay legal fees incurred by an individual alderman in bringing a proceeding against another city official can be considered "gifts" under General Municipal Law § 805-a. We note that section 805-a's prohibitions apply specifically to circumstances where "it could reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence [a municipal officer or employee], or could reasonably be expected to influence him, in the performance of his official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his part[.]" Id. § 805-a(1)(a). We do not address whether any particular gift received by the alderman meets that standard.