Hon. Hector Deltoro Assistant Commissioner for Rent Administration State of New York Division of Housing and Community Renewal
[…] Village of Great Neck Plaza v Nassau County RentGuildelines Board, 69 A.D.2d 528 [2d Dept, 1979]).
Accordingly, as a municipal official, Mr. Gould is subject to the ethics provisions of General Municipal Law, § 805-a. Section 805-a prohibits municipal officers from
"receiv[ing], or enter[ing] into any agreement, express or implied, for compensation for services to be rendered in relation to any matter before any municipal agency of which he is an officer, member or employee or of any municipal agency over which he has jurisdiction or to which he has the power to appoint any member, officer or employee * * *."
In our opinion, by acting as counsel to the AOAC while a member of the Board, Mr. Gould would enter into an agreement of the type prohibited by section 805-a. Acting as counsel to an organization that appears before the Board while a member of the same Board, violates the statute.