Opn. No.
[…] Blackburn v. Barton, 63 App. Div. 581). The intent of the Legislature in enacting a statute must also be considered in construing an exemption from taxation, but the legislative intent to exempt the property cannot be presumed, but must always be expressed in language so clear as to avoid any argument (People ex rel.Mizpah Lodge v. Burke, 228 N.Y. 245).

Real Property Tax Law, § 485-b allows a municipality to enact a local law reducing the amount of the exemption granted for any increase in assessed valuation Real Property Tax Law, §485-b(7) provides as follows.

"7. A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school district which levies school taxes may, by resolution, reduce the per centum of exemption otherwise allowed pursuant to this section. A copy of any such local law or resolution shall be filed with the state board."

This provision allows the municipality the option of enacting a local law which would lessen the effect of the statute on the local tax base.