Formal Opinion No.
[…] Based upon information provided to us by the Education Department, we conclude that members of these doctoral program review committees are independent contractors. They are paid an honorarium which consists of specific services for a specific fee. Thus, they are not included in the regular State payroll. Further, the Department's budget request refers to these persons as consultants. The character of their service is that of an independent contractor rather than an employee.

Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides for the defense and indemnification by the State of State employees for acts or omissions committed in the performance of their duties:

"[T]he term `employee' shall mean any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state, whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor. The term employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially appointed personal representative and persons who assist the education department or the department of health as consultants or expert witnesses in the investigation or prosecution of alleged professional misconduct, licensure matters, restoration proceedings, or criminal prosecutions for unauthorized practice pursuant to title eight of the education law or title II-A of the public health law" (emphasis supplied; Public Officers Law, § 17 [1] [a]).

Thus, section 17 covers employees, as defined therein, and expressly excludes coverage of independent contractors. A narrow exception to this exclusion covers certain consultants to the Education and Health Departments.