Informal Opinion No.
[…] The first question is whether the city may enter private property to remove an inoperable motor vehicle that also is not registered in any state.

Under the Vehicle and Traffic Law, local governments may not regulate motor vehicles on the highways of the State unless specifically authorized by its provisions (Vehicle and Traffic Law, §§ 1600,1604). Local regulations must be consistent with the provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (ibid.; Op Atty Gen No. 86-10).

Section 1224 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines and provides for the disposition of abandoned motor vehicles. Vehicles are deemed abandoned under this section if they are left unattended:

"(a) with no number plates affixed thereto, for more than six hours on any highway or other public place;

"(b) for more than twenty-four hours on any highway or other public place, except a portion of a highway or public place on which parking is legally permitted;