Informal Opinion No.
[…] Finally, you have asked whether the city may acquire title to the junked vehicle in the event the owner decides not to seek recovery of the vehicle.

As noted earlier, any abandoned vehicles governed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law would have to be disposed of in accordance with section 1224, which provides, inter alia, that inoperable abandoned vehicles must be sold to vehicle dismantlers or scrap processors registered or certified pursuant to section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (id., § 1224[5][b]).

In addition, section 250 of the General Municipal Law gives municipalities the authority to establish "a procedure for the disposition of derelict automobiles and other property having no value or salvage value only" (General Municipal Law, § 250[c]).