Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Richard B. Meyer, Esq. Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 2000-18 County of Essex P. O. Box 217 Elizabethtown, N Y 12932

Dear Mr. Meyer:

You have informed us that your county has enacted a local law under its home rule authority requiring that prior written notice of defects in, or snow and ice on, county roads, bridges and sidewalks be given to the county as a condition precedent to a civil action against the county for damage to property or injuries caused by these defects or conditions. Section 139(2) of the Highway Law authorizes a county to adopt a local law "provid[ing] that no civil action shall be maintained" against the county for damages or injuries attributable to such defects or conditions "unless written notice . . . was actually given to the clerk of the governing body of such county or the county highway superintendent." Your inquiry is whether the local law enacted under home rule authority may require that notice be given only to the clerk of the county legislative body, as opposed to the clerk and/or the county highway superintendent. In our view, the county is authorized to enact such a local law.