HON. DONALD E. KEINZ County Attorney, Oneida County
[…] HON. DONALD E. KEINZ County Attorney, Oneida County
This is in response to a recent letter from your office wherein you ask our office as to whether or not the County Attorney must appear in support of a petition in a family offense proceeding when requested to do so by the Family Court.
Article 8 of the Family Court Act deals with family offenses and the proceedings thereto. The persons who may originate these proceedings are enumerated in section 822 of the statute.
Section 501 of the County Law prescribes the duties of the County Attorney, in pertinent part, as follows:
"1. * * * The county attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county * * *
* * *
"3. The county attorney shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors."
Section 254 of the Family Court Act provides as follows:
"§ 254. Presentation by corporation counsel, county attorney or district attorney