Opn. No.
[…] Laws of N.Y. at 225 (1971). Accordingly, even absent an express prohibition, courts could read such a restriction into the DRL to give effect to the Legislature's apparent intent.

The inclusion of gender-specific references to married persons in the DRL is consistent with this conclusion. For example, section 15(1)(a) of the DRL requires the town or city clerk to obtain certain information from the "groom" and the "bride." Another provision requires that the parties to a marriage "solemnly declare . . . that they take each other as husband and wife." DRL § 12; see also id. § 5 (voiding marriage between "brother and sister" or between "[a]n uncle and niece or an aunt and nephew"); id. § 6 (voiding marriage contracted by "a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living," unless certain conditions exist); id. § 200 (action for separation "may be maintained by a husband or wife"); id. § 221 (a petition for dissolution on the ground of absence "shall allege that the husband or wife of such party has absented himself or herself for five successive years"); id. § 248