Opn. No.
[…] For example, section 15(1)(a) of the DRL requires the town or city clerk to obtain certain information from the "groom" and the "bride." Another provision requires that the parties to a marriage "solemnly declare . . . that they take each other as husband and wife." DRL § 12; see also id. § 5 (voiding marriage between "brother and sister" or between "[a]n uncle and niece or an aunt and nephew"); id. § 6 (voiding marriage contracted by "a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living," unless certain conditions exist); id. § 200 (action for separation "may be maintained by a husband or wife"); id. § 221 (a petition for dissolution on the ground of absence "shall allege that the husband or wife of such party has absented himself or herself for five successive years"); id. § 248 (directing manner for modifying final judgment in action for divorce, annulment or declaration of nullity upon "application of the husband" and proof of marriage "of the wife"); cf.