Opn. No.
[…] CPLR §4502(b) ("A husband or wife shall not be required, or, without consent of the other if living, allowed, to disclose a confidential communication made by one to the other during marriage.")

The DRL does also refer to married persons in gender-neutral terms. Several provisions mention the "party" or "parties" to a marriage. See,e.g., DRL § 7 ("either party"); id. § 8 ("either party"); id. § 11(4) (authorizing solemnization by written contract of marriage signed by, inter alia, "both parties"); id. § 11(5) ("where either or both of the parties is under the age of eighteen years"); id. § 11-a(1)(b) (referring to "persons to whom the city clerk of any such city of the first class shall have issued a marriage license"); id. § 13 ("either party to the marriage"); id. § 15-a ("either party").