HON. MICHAEL CURLEY Deputy Commissioner and Counsel, Department of Commerce
[…] Commerce Law, § 100 provides that the Commissioner of Commerce acting by and through the Department of Commerce shall have power and it shall be his duty to undertake means of promoting and encouraging the prosperous development and protection of New York business, industry and commerce (section 100, subd. 1), to compile and make available information relating to current business conditions (section 100, subd. 7) and to publicize the material, economic, scenic and historic attractions of the State which make it a desirable place for business, residence and vacation (section 100, subd. 14, 15 and 16). Section 100, subd. 17 authorizes the Commissioner:
"To encourage and cooperate with other public and private organizations or groups in publicizing the attractions and industrial advantages of the state."
Commerce Law, § 100, subd. 37 states:
"the department may enter into contracts with any person, firm, corporation or governmental agency, and do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties expressly set forth in this article."
I am aware that previous opinions of the Attorney General have in some instances found support for (see 1939 Atty. Gen. 380; 1958 Atty. Gen. 165) and in one instance found support lacking for (1955 Atty.