Opn. No.
[…] See Village Law § 10-1008 ("fire department" refers to the members of all of the fire, hose, protective, and hook and ladder companies of a village); Act of March 9, 1931, ch. 57, § 1, 1931 N.Y. Laws 373, 374 (same for fire districts) (repealed by Act of April 8, 1932, ch. 634, § 340, 1932 N.Y. Laws 1355, 1474). The fire department thus is the mechanism by which a fire district provides fire protection service, cf. Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 97-49 (firefighting operations are fire district activities), and the use of the phrase "fire department" in Article 11 denotes the firefighting capacity of the fire district. See, e.g., Town Law § 176-a(1) (the fire chief has, under the direction of the board of fire commissioners, "exclusive control of the members of the fire department of the fire district at all fires, inspections, reviews and other occasions when the fire department is on duty or parade"); id. § 176(16) (the board of fire commissioners may contract to have the fire department or fire company of the fire district provide fire service to territory outside the fire district); id. § 176(11-a) (the members of the fire department of the fire district meet at a time and place designated