Opn. No.
[…] The Attorney General issues formal opinions only to officers and departments of state government. Thus, this is an informal opinion rendered to assist you in advising the municipality you represent.

Very truly yours,

KATHRYN SHEINGOLD, Assistant Solicitor General

In Charge of Opinions

1 You expressed the view that the phrase "fire department," as used regarding the fire chief's supervision of officers and employees, is distinguishable from the phrase "fire district fire department," used elsewhere in Article 11. We note, however, that Town Law § 176-a(1), outlining the responsibilities of the fire chief, gives him or her "exclusive control of the members of the fire department of the firedistrict" when on duty as well as "supervision of . . . . all officers and employees" of the same "fire department." Town Law § 176-a(1) (emphasis added).