James T. Sikaras, Esq. County Attorney, Allegany
[…] There is no requirement that filing be made in any other county where the banks may hold mortgages.
There are no provisions in the Real Property Law which specifically mention recording bank mergers. The general standards requiring recording, however, are sufficiently broad to allow the recording of bank mergers (Real Property Law, §§ 290-336). Section 291 sets forth the general standard of what can be recorded:
"A conveyance of real property, within the state * * * may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office."
The definition of conveyance is found in section 290.