James T. Sikaras, Esq. County Attorney, Allegany
[…] The general standards requiring recording, however, are sufficiently broad to allow the recording of bank mergers (Real Property Law, §§ 290-336). Section 291 sets forth the general standard of what can be recorded:
"A conveyance of real property, within the state * * * may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office."
The definition of conveyance is found in section 290.
"The term `conveyance' includes every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, including an instrument in execution of a power, although the power be one of revocation only, and an instrument postponing or subordinating a mortgage lien; except a will, a lease for a term not exceeding three years, an executory contract for the sale or purchase of lands, and an instrument containing a power to convey real property as the agent or attorney for the owner of such property."