James T. Sikaras, Esq. County Attorney, Allegany
[…] The discharge recites the merger of the two banks, but nothing is filed or recorded in the county clerk's office concerning the merger such as a certificate of merger by the State Banking Department. You have asked whether the discharge is in recordable form or whether the certificate of merger must be recorded before the discharge can be validly recorded.
Bank mergers and dissolutions are regulated by article 13 of the Banking Law. A merger of two or more financial institutions must be approved by the superintendent of banks (Banking Law, § 601-b). Following the approval of the merger, section 601-b requires that a copy of the certificate of approval, along with copies of the merger plan, "shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which the principal office of the receiving corporation is located" (id.). There is no requirement that filing be made in any other county where the banks may hold mortgages.
There are no provisions in the Real Property Law which specifically mention recording bank mergers.