HON. JAMES T. SIKARAS County Attorney, Allegany County
[…] New York State Constitution, Article X, § 5, provides, in part:
"No public corporation (other than a county, city, town, village, school district or fire district or an improvement district established in a town or towns) possessing both the power to contract indebtedness and the power to collect rentals, charges, rates or fees for the services or facilities furnished or supplied by it shall hereafter be created except by special act of the legislature." (Emphasis supplied.)
In enacting Title 1 of Article 18-A of the General Municipal Law, the State Legislature declared in section 852 thereof that:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to promote the economic welfare, recreation opportunities * * * encourage and develop recreation * * * commerce and industry through governmental action for the purpose of preventing unemployment and economic deterioration by the creation of industrial development agencies * * *.
* * *
"The use of all such rights and powers is a public purpose essential to the public interest * * *."
General Municipal Law, § 856(1)(a), provides for the establishment of an industrial development agency by a specialact of the State Legislature.