HON. JAMES T. SIKARAS County Attorney, Allegany County
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Laws of 1973, chapter 99, section 1, added to Title 2 of Article 18-A of the General Municipal Law a section 906-a, establishing the Allegany County Industrial Development Agency as a "body corporate and politic" to be governed under the provisions of Title 1 of Article 18-A of the General Municipal Law.
General Municipal Law, § 856(2), contained in Title 1 of Article 18-A, states, in part:
"2. An agency shall be a corporate governmental agency, constituting a public benefit corporation. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
General Municipal Law, § 858, authorizes an industrial development agency, in part:
"9. To make contracts and leases, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient to or with any person, firm, partnership or corporation, either public or private;
* * *