HON. JAMES T. SIKARAS County Attorney, Allegany County
[…] HON. JAMES T. SIKARAS County Attorney, Allegany County
This is in response to your letter received August 23, 1976, requesting an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether or not the Allegany County Board of Supervisors is authorized to assign the powers and duties of an industrial and commercial incentive board to the Allegany County Industrial Development Agency.
Chapter 278 of the Laws of 1976, amended the Real Property Tax Law, in relation to providing a partial exemption for certain public improvements outside the City of New York, by adding a new section 485-b to said Real Property Tax Law. Subdivision 8 of said section 485-b, provides, in part:
"8. A county, city, outside the city of New York, town or village may, by local law, and a school district which levies school taxes may, by resolution, establish a board to be known as the industrial and commercial incentive board for the purpose of advising the governing board thereof of the exercise of their options available pursuant to subdivision seven of this section. * * * The powers and duties of an industrial and commercial incentive board may be assigned by the governing board to any other appropriate officer, board, body or commission of the county, city, town, village or school district, as the case may be." (Emphasis supplied.)