HON. JAMES T. SIKARAS County Attorney, Allegany County
[…] "9. To make contracts and leases, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient to or with any person, firm, partnership or corporation, either public or private;
* * *
"12. To borrow money and to issue bonds and to provide for the rights of the holders thereof * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
The Allegany County Industrial Development Agency is a public benefit corporation (General Municipal Law, § 856[2]). The term "public benefit corporation" is included in General Construction Law, § 65 (b)(3) in the more general term of "public corporation."
New York State Constitution, Article X, § 5, provides, in part:
"No public corporation (other than a county, city, town, village, school district or fire district or an improvement district established in a town or towns) possessing both the power to contract indebtedness and the power to collect rentals, charges, rates or fees for the services or facilities furnished or supplied by it shall hereafter be created except by special act of the legislature." (Emphasis supplied.)
In enacting Title 1 of Article 18-A of the General Municipal Law, the State Legislature declared in section 852 thereof that: