Opn. No.
[…] Examination of the relevant statutes and legal precedents leads us to conclude that authority to enact the proposed local law has not been delegated to the County and that such legislation appears to be preempted by the VTL.

B. Legislation Regarding Hand-Held Mobile Phone Use in MotorVehicles Falls Within the General Scope of Home Rule Powers

The general delegation of power to localities to regulate streets and roads within their boundaries is contained in Article IX, § 2(c)(6) of the New York Constitution and Municipal Home Rule Law § 10. Specifically, the New York Constitution grants local governments the power to adopt local laws relating to "the acquisition, care, management and use of its highways, roads, streets, avenues and property," provided that such laws are not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitution or any general law.